Phonak Hearing Centre HK Ltd.

Privacy Policy

KAM Healthcare Group (collectively "we", the "Company" ) respect the privacy rights of visitors to the Company's website and of individuals who participate in, access or sign up to any of the Company's services, activities or online content (collectively referred to as "Services"). We endeavor to ensure that all our collection, transmission, storage and usage of personal data shall be carried out in compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap 486 of the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ("the Ordinance").

PURPOSE OF COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

You need not supply any personal data in order to access the Company's website. When you participate in, access or sign up to any of the Services, personal data is collected from you to enable us to provide you with the Services. You may decline to provide us with the requested personal data, but in such case we may not be able to provide the Services to you. By submitting your personal data you consent to the use of that data as set out in this Privacy Policy Statement.

The Company's Policy

The Company shall fully comply with the obligations and requirements of the Ordinance. The Company's officers, management, and members of staff shall, at all times, respect the confidentiality and endeavour to keep safe any and all personal data collected and/or stored and/or transmitted and/or used for, or on behalf of, the Company.
The Company shall endeavour to ensure all collection, storage, transmission and other handling or usage of personal data by the Company shall be done in accordance with the obligations and requirements of the Ordinance.

Type of Personal Data Collected

Types of personal data collected by the Company may include:

(a) Your name;
(b) Corresponding address;
(c) Contact details such as contact name, telephone number or email address;
(d) age, date of birth;
(e) gender;
(f) identity card number;
(g) social media contact;
(h) hobbies and leisure activities;

that may be used to further improve the Company's products and services that presented to you. Failure to provide such requested data or information may sometimes defer or prevent us from providing the products or services to you.

CONFIDENTIALITY, DISCLOSURE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

The Company does not trade your personal information and contact information for gain without your written consent. All personal data collected and held by the Company will be kept confidential, but where disclosure is necessary for the Company to comply with any statutory obligations or requirements, or for the Company to provide the Services to you or to carry out the original purpose, or a directly related purpose, for which the personal data were collected, those data may be provided to the following parties (whether within or outside Hong Kong):

Competent court of law, law enforcement agencies, or other governmental or statutory authorities, institutions or organisations;
Company's associated companies, contractors, agents, sellers or suppliers of the goods/services, or other service operators, who are involved in the sale and marketing, administration or provision of the Services;
Any other person under a duty of confidentiality to the Company including a member of its group of companies, IT consultants, data processors, auditors, accountants, or lawyers, which has undertaken to keep such information confidential; and Banks, financial institutions, credit card issuing companies or debt collection agencies.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Unless there is a mandatory legal requirement for us to keep your personal data for a specified period, we will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the personal data were originally collected.

DIRECT MARKETING

The Company intends to use the personal data collected from you in direct marketing and the Company requires your consent for that purpose. Your name, telephone number, email address, contact address, social media contact, products and service portfolio information, held by the Company may be used in direct marketing. We may contact you by mail, telephone, social media, SMS, text/picture/video message, fax, email. You may at any time send request to our Customer Services Centre with registered name and contact telephone number to stop receiving the promotion materials or to start receiving the same.